Tuesday, March 24, 2009

Things are definitely looking up.

Could it be b/c I am looking up? Well, technically down...on my knees that is. It's not just me, I am so thankful for all my prayer warriors out there. I just want everyone to know that I am immensely blessed by each one of you.

As of today, I only have a couple more days & I can get my IV out. Oh did I mention I am infection-free? Yep, so says my last cultures. I am officially off the meds that have made me so nauseous & sick lately, & the new one so far hasn't done any damage to my appetite. Yes, I can eat! I love it! I missed it!

I have an appt. with my surgeon tomorrow, but I know it is gonna be a good one. I am probably looking at 16 more O2 treatments, but that's what I get for being a big-time movie watcher, lots of boring time to watch movies.

Guess, I can go back to being a lazy blogger, nah! Well, maybe. I sure hope I don't have anything interesting to report, not anything scary or dire anyways. I do have a testimony I have been working on though, that God has been working on. I cannot wait to share!

5 comments:

kmoye said...

So happy to hear the good news!!

Erin said...

you have come so far girl! what a relief to know the infection is gone... yeah for that! I hope your taking time ti heal and not push it, but iam sure you are beyond sick on bedrest... ;) I see you added Stellan's button on here- Were praying for him as well! GOd is good- he will heal, you are a testimony to that!! HUGS! and keep me posted!

Erin said...

you have come so far girl! what a relief to know the infection is gone... yeah for that! I hope your taking time ti heal and not push it, but iam sure you are beyond sick on bedrest... ;) I see you added Stellan's button on here- Were praying for him as well! GOd is good- he will heal, you are a testimony to that!! HUGS! and keep me posted!

The Coleman Chronicles said...

GREAT News!!

But don't be a lazy blogger!! :-)

Julie said...

Wonderful! We'll continue to pray for you!
Julie and Jim